Carnival Cruise Ships By Age, Newest to Oldest 2022

Are you looking to book a Carnival cruise but want to know the age of the ship, its itinerary, and how many people it can hold? You’ve come to the right place.

As someone who cruises as often as I do, you might think I will say yes to practically any itinerary. That’s not true at all. In fact, I’m quite picky with what cruise ship I’ll book. Knowing what the ship has to offer, especially how new or old it is always plays a major role in how I book a cruise. This is why I created this post to break down Carnival Cruise Line’s ships by age, class, and how many guests they can accommodate.

Bolt Roller Coaster on Carnival Cruise Line

This post should help those looking to book the newest ships from Carnival Cruise Line. If there is something you would like to see included don’t hesitate to reach out via Twitter or shoot me an email.

How Many Ships Does Carnival Cruise Line Have?

As of 2022, Carnival has 24 ships in service, with the Carnival Jubilee on its way in 2023.

Carnival Cruise Line Ships Newest to Oldest

Below you will find Carnival Cruise Line’s ship line-up in order of newest to oldest ship. I’ve also included their latest ships being built and their estimated arrival date.

Carnival Ships By Age New To Old

  • Carnival Jubilee, 2023
  • Carnival Celebration, 2022
  • Carnival Radiance, 2021
  • Mardi Gras, 2021
  • Carnival Panorama, 2019
  • Carnival Sunrise, 2019
  • Carnival Horizon, 2018
  • Carnival Vista, 2016
  • Carnival Sunshine, 2013
  • Carnival Breeze, 2012
  • Carnival Magic, 2011
  • Carnival Dream, 2009
  • Carnival Splendor, 2008
  • Carnival Freedom, 2007
  • Carnival Liberty, 2005
  • Carnival Valor, 2004
  • Carnival Miracle, 2004
  • Carnival Glory, 2003
  • Carnival Conquest, 2002
  • Carnival Legend, 2002
  • Carnival Pride, 2002
  • Carnival Spirit, 2001
  • Carnival Paradise, 1998
  • Carnival Elation, 1998
  • Carnival Ecstasy, 1991

Carnival Cruise ships age, sorted new to old

Carnival Ships By Age, Class, And Passengers

ShipClassYearPassengersCrew
Carnival JubileeExcel ClassDue 2023  
Carnival CelebrationExcel Class20226,5002,000
Carnival RadianceSunshine Class20212,7641,100
Mardi GrasExcel Class20216,5002,000
Carnival PanoramaVista Class20194,0081,450
Carnival SunriseSunshine Class20192,9841,108
Carnival HorizonVista Class20186,4001,450
Carnival VistaVista Class20163,9541,450
Carnival SunshineSunshine Class20133,0061,150
Carnival BreezeDream Class20123,6901,386
Carnival MagicDream Class20116,0001,845
Carnival DreamDream Class20093,6461,369
Carnival SplendorSplendor Class20083,0121,150
Carnival FreedomConquest Class20072,9741,150
Carnival LibertyConquest Class20052,9741,160
Carnival ValorConquest Class20042,9801,180
Carnival MiracleSpirit Class20042,124930
Carnival GloryConquest Class20032,9801,150
Carnival ConquestConquest Class20024,8601,150
Carnival LegendSpirit Class20022,680961
Carnival PrideSpirit Class20022,124930
Carnival SpiritSpirit Class20012,680961
Carnival ParadiseFantasy Class19982,040920
Carnival ElationFantasy Class19982,190900
Carnival EcstasyFantasy Class19912,045920

Other Cruise Line Ships by Age:

Joe Miragliotta is a caffeine addict, social media freak and a tech junkie. When first creating JoesDaily.com the concept was small; Post diary-like content to share with the world of all things he was into. Now it's grown to be much more than that. You'll find travel, food & drink, design, tech, entertainment and more!

You may also like...